Bio Energy Therapists Association 2016 -2017
Home Membership Therapists Bio Energy Schools News Disclaimer Privacy Policy Contact
Bio Energy Therapists Association
B.E.T.A.

Privacy Statement

Website of Bio Energy Therapists Association

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly indentifiable as such.

General Statement

Bio Energy Therapists Association herein after referred to as BETA fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to BETA will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentially, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

BETA does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information you volunteer (for example using our online Contact Form. Any information you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by BETA only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests regarding data supplied vis this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies email info@bio-energy.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier vis the website (e.g. Name, address, phone number, email address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take no more than 40 days to process. If you discover that BETA holds inaccurate information about you, you can request the BETA Data Protection Officer to correct that information. Such requests can be made via email. In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website to be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of date protection law in the manner in which BETA processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via this website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processes via this website, you can bring such concerns to the attention of the Data Protection Commissioner at the contact details below. Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. LoCall 1890 25 22 31. Phone +353 57 868 4800. Fax +353 57 868 4757. Email info@dataprotection.ie

Email:info@bio-energy.ie

Top of Page
Chairperson: Gemma Hipson, Treasurer: Berni Manning, Secretary, Newsletter, Website: Helen O’Flinn, FICTA Representative: Laureen Taylor, Committee Member: Tish Dunne
Privacy Policy